Shenkman Law
[…] In McNeil v. McNeil, 798 A.2d 503 (Del. 2002) surcharged the trustee for failing to inform a current beneficiary of that status. In McNeil a beneficiary sought but was denied information even as to his status as a beneficiary. The McNeil court seems to have mandated disclosure but in that case there appears to have been a clear bias and damage to the beneficiary involved. The Court found a “pattern of deception and neglect over the span of many years.” Further, McNeil does not seem to require disclosures to non-beneficiaries. The Delaware statute was amended following the McNeil case. § 3303 Effect of provisions of instrument “(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of this Code or other law, the terms of a governing instrument may expand, restrict, eliminate, or otherwise vary any laws of general application to fiduciaries, trusts and trust administration, including, but not limited to, any such laws pertaining to: (1) The rights and interests of beneficiaries, including, but not limited to, the right to be informed of the beneficiary’s interest for a period of time.”
    Steps You Might Take: What if your trust is not quiet enough for your comfort? What might be able to do? ■Might an institutional trustee be comfortable making disclosures to an individual trustee and/or trust protector to suffice?