Practical Planner
[…] But it can be tough to tell people, especially your brother-in-law “no”. So don’t say no, tell them: “Call my lawyer he/she is handling those matters.” If the pitchman actually calls your lawyer they’re probably for real. Few if any will. In 15 years of offering to field such calls for free we’re still waiting for the first call!
Hole #4 The State of New York requires LLC’s, upon formation or authorization to do business in NY, to be published in local newspapers. Then a Certificate of Publication has to be filed with the State of NY. Section 206(a) of New York LLC Law. Many folks still ignore these requirements. If within 120 days after formation, proof of such publication has not been filed with the department of state, “the authority of such limited liability company to carry on, conduct or transact any business in this state shall be suspended, effective as of the expiration of such 120 day period.” Whoa, that’s serious.
Hole #5 Do your estate planning documents include incentive trusts? Lots of folks thought these were the cat’s meow to motivate Junior to be productive and not become a trust fund baby.